Commission on Teacher Credentialing (CTC)
[…] Commission on Teacher Credentialing (CTC)

Deferred Entry of Judgment: Do I Have to Report it to My Licensing Agency in CA?

After successful completion of diversion or deferred entry of judgment in California under Penal Code sections 1001.9 and 1000.4,the arrest and diversion or deferred entry of judgment is deemed not to have occurred, and the licensee or applicant “may indicate in response to any question concerning his or her prior criminal record that he or she was not arrested or diverted [or granted deferred entry of judgment] for the offense….” (Penal Code sections 1001.9 and 1000.4.)

CTC Grants Teacher's Petition for Reinstatement

When a teaching credential is revoked for misconduct, it can be difficult to obtain reinstatement.