by Adam G. Slote on March 07, 2015
[…] by Adam G. Slote on March 07, 2015
Our client is a California OT, who was convicted of driving under the influence of alcohol (DUI) for the second time. The DUI was not work related and a psychologist determined that our client does not have an alcohol problem. |
by Adam G. Slote on August 25, 2014
After successful completion of diversion or deferred entry of judgment in California under Penal Code sections 1001.9 and 1000.4,the arrest and diversion or deferred entry of judgment is deemed not to have occurred, and the licensee or applicant “may indicate in response to any question concerning his or her prior criminal record that he or she was not arrested or diverted [or granted deferred entry of judgment] for the offense….” (Penal Code sections 1001.9 and 1000.4.)
by Adam G. Slote on December 03, 2013
The California Board of Acupunture investigated our client because of a complaint that the Acupuncturist had sexual relations with a patient.