We defend physicians (and physician assistants) in the following areas:
[…] The argument became loud and heated. Police arrived at the residence and questioned the couple. The couple's small child was also present. The police officers urged the spouse to accept an application for a restraining order, which the spouse refused. The spouse also informed the police that the spouse did not want the physician arrested nor charged, and that the spouse did not wish to testify about any domestic abuse since none had occurred.
by Adam G. Slote on August 25, 2014
After successful completion of diversion or deferred entry of judgment in California under Penal Code sections 1001.9 and 1000.4,the arrest and diversion or deferred entry of judgment is deemed not to have occurred, and the licensee or applicant “may indicate in response to any question concerning his or her prior criminal record that he or she was not arrested or diverted [or granted deferred entry of judgment] for the offense….” (Penal Code sections 1001.9 and 1000.4.)
by Stephen M. Boreman on August 15, 2014