Education Law Topics: Miscellaneous
[…] The California Supreme Court has ruled that a school district may face liability if it negligently hired a known child abuser and then allowed the person to closely interact with students as a counselor without adequate supervision.

Charter Schools Do Not Get Free Ride – Court Holds That School Districts Can Pass Along Proportionate Operational and Maintenance Expenses Relating to Property Used By Charter School

The charter school movement has swept across California, as it has in other states.  Proposition 39, approved by the voters in 2000, added section 47614 to the state Education Code, which provides that “[e]ach school district shall make available, to each charter school operating in the school district, facilities sufficient for the charter school to accommodate all of the charter schools in-district students in conditions reasonably equivalent to those in which the students would be accommodated if they were attending other public schools of the district.” 

California Supreme Court Upholds Proposition 209 Against Attack that It Violates the “Political Structure” Doctrine Established by the U.S. Supreme Court

When California voters passed Proposition 209 in 1996, many people thought there would be few legal issues to follow in its wake.