These provisions were discussed in detail in the case of New West Charter Midd
[…] Charter Schools Do Not Get Free Ride – Court Holds That School Districts Can Pass Along Proportionate Operational and Maintenance Expenses Relating to Property Used By Charter School

The charter school movement has swept across California, as it has in other states.  Proposition 39, approved by the voters in 2000, added section 47614 to the state Education Code, which provides that “[e]ach school district shall make available, to each charter school operating in the school district, facilities sufficient for the charter school to accommodate all of the charter schools in-district students in conditions reasonably equivalent to those in which the students would be accommodated if they were attending other public schools of the district.” 

Often times, local school districts make available vacant classrooms in occupied buildings or, in certain cases, they make available entire school buildings that would otherwise sit vacant.